Page 1 of 2

New beta .32 broken

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2008 12:18 pm
by Varming
I just updated from .31 to .32 but now I can't use Lastpass anymore, sigh. It's impossible to get the toolbar to show in IE7.

Please provide a fix very fast as it's frankly impossible to use Lastpass without the toolbar (at least for me) and stupid as I am, I've put all my passwords into this one tool.

Re: New beta .32 broken

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2008 1:58 pm
by Al Aston
Yeah I'll second that, no toolbar since I install latest version today! :(

Also using IE7

Al :(

Re: New beta .32 broken

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2008 1:59 pm
by Al Aston
Varming Wrote:I just updated from .31 to .32 but now I can't use Lastpass anymore, sigh. It's impossible to get the toolbar to show in IE7.

Please provide a fix very fast as it's frankly impossible to use Lastpass without the toolbar (at least for me) and stupid as I am, I've put all my passwords into this one tool.


Varming, you can still use the online version...

Re: New beta .32 broken

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2008 7:21 pm
by radmoose
Ben Dover.. oh... Al Asston,

It is BETA software.

Instead of just spouting obscenities, how about giving some actual feedback that would allow the lastpass team to assist you?

Did you try to uninstall it?
What OS are you using?
Do you have any other password plugins/toolbars/etc installed?
Did you get any error messages?
Can you explain "completely ****** my IE7 browser?"
Are other toolbars visable?
Did the installation part of lastpass seem to go ok?
Is the online portion of lastpass working ok?
Have you tried launching IE7 with no add-ins?

"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" -extoff

(assuming that you have Windows with ie installed on C: drive in the normal location)


For Varming..
In addition to the above questions...
Was 0.31 the first lastpass you have installed?
How did you upgrade?


Now, I don't work for LastPass nor have anything to do with them besides being a BETA Tester, but that stuff might be helpful.

Re: New beta .32 broken

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 3:40 am
by Varming
Al Aston Wrote:
Varming Wrote:Varming, you can still use the online version...


In the online version I can click the link but it doesn't autofill so I have manually to enter (or copy/paste) the password. Then I could just as well keep the info in KeePass or something - not really the idea behind the tool.

Re: New beta .32 broken

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 3:46 am
by Varming
I tried uninstall with Revo Uninstaller to make sure that everything was uninstalled.
I'm using XP Prof SP3
I dont use any other toolbars at all (hate toolbars in IE)
No error messages
The installation seemed to go fine all three times I tried (uninstalled twice)
The online Lastpass works fine
I've been using Lastpass a couple of versions back - but on this computer .31 was the first version installed (and I would LOVE to get it back)
Lastpass popped up with something about a new version and I followed the directions given by the screens from Lastpass

If lastpass at least would let us still download version .31 then I would be happy - it worked perfectly in my setup.

Re: New beta .32 broken

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 10:05 am
by soguy
Have the same problem on Firefox with version 1.32 (not the beta).
I submitted the bug here:
http://forums.lastpass.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=278

Re: New beta .32 broken

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:12 pm
by JoeSiegrist
Can anyone having problems with IE in v1.32 try:
http://rodan.lastpass.com/testbuild.exe

for me and let me know if it resolves it (it removes the check for explorer.exe, and sends us some extra debugging information on startup of IE).

Thanks,

Joe

Re: New beta .32 broken

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:50 pm
by Varming
I just tried the test build and it's the same problem. In IE I can't even get a checkmark next to the lastpass toolbar so somehow it's impossible to activate it.

Re: New beta .32 broken

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 2:48 pm
by Varming
Just uninstalled with Revo Uninstaller, rebooted and installed again but the reboot doesnt change anything - still dont work.