Last Pass and Capital One Costco sign in.

A list of problematic websites and workarounds to make them work

Moderators: admin, anatoly_LP, chantieLP, robyn, JoeSiegrist

Last Pass and Capital One Costco sign in.

Postby blueraven » Wed Nov 29, 2017 7:17 pm

I have an costco account credit card with capital one. It will not fill in the fields automatically and when trying to fill them in manually, it doesn't do them either. I don't know if it is FireFox or the Costco Capital One website.. Is anyone else experiencing the same problem?

Firefox 57.0
Latest version of FREE lastpass

Rhys
blueraven
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 7:13 pm

Re: Last Pass and Capital One Costco sign in.

Postby jonat » Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:11 pm

Costco and CapitalOne? Really? Do you perhaps mean Citibank?
jonat
 
Posts: 2209
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 8:42 pm

Re: Last Pass and Capital One Costco sign in.

Postby bindar » Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:42 pm

CitiBank (Costco) and CapitalOne both have the same underlying problem. Neither will correctly apply the information saved in the vault.
For me, CaptalOne doesn't appear to do anything when clicking on the LastPass window popup. If I go to the vault and manually copy the information from the vault and paste it on the website, I get logged in, CitiBank tries to fill in the information and the site rejects it. Copy and paste works there also.
I tried creating another vault entry with both the same and different website addresses. Neither of them work; it's copy/paste or nothing.
Maybe it's worth noting that once you do get logged into the site, both banks bring you to a different web address. LastPass seems to only ask about saving that second address when you enter a new/updated password.
bindar
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 9:55 pm

Re: Last Pass and Capital One Costco sign in.

Postby rwestmoreland638 » Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:01 am

It is happening up here in Canada. I have been doing a cut a paste as that is the ONLY way to get in to it. I hope they will change is abit or LastPass can do it on their end.
rwestmoreland638
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:59 am

Re: Last Pass and Capital One Costco sign in.

Postby jonat » Thu Nov 30, 2017 12:32 pm

I use both Citibank and CapitalOne, and LastPass autofills for me ok on both. Citi is an issue on some of its login pages - it has at least two different ones that lead to the same services. On one of them LP fills ok, on the other it doesn't. One that works is https://online.citi.com/US/JPS/portal/Index.do I've never had an issue with CapitalOne, though I have a savings account with them, not a credit card.

My usual advice for such issues is to delete the vault entry and add a new one. (You'll want to make note of the login details before deleting.) This generally clears up autofill problems, though not always.
jonat
 
Posts: 2209
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 8:42 pm

Re: Last Pass and Capital One Costco sign in.

Postby rwestmoreland638 » Thu Nov 30, 2017 4:15 pm

jonat, tried deleting and re-entering and no luck. My URL will be different here in canada for Cone.
rwestmoreland638
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:59 am

Re: Last Pass and Capital One Costco sign in.

Postby jsilvius812 » Thu Nov 30, 2017 5:09 pm

I'm having the same issue with the Capital One Website.
I have deleted and re-added and it still will not auto populate the field.
hopefully there is a simple solution.
jsilvius812
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 12:23 pm

Re: Last Pass and Capital One Costco sign in.

Postby theLastTallGuy » Fri Dec 15, 2017 8:22 pm

Capital One is also not working with FireFox. Have not tied other browsers.
theLastTallGuy
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 8:21 pm

Re: Last Pass and Capital One Costco sign in.

Postby ddhawk » Fri Dec 22, 2017 7:02 pm

I'm experiencing the same issue with Capital One using Firefox v56. I just tried with Chrome and it Auto fills fine, so looks like an issue with Firefox.
ddhawk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 6:59 pm

Login broken on sites like Capitalone!

Postby molitar848 » Mon Dec 25, 2017 4:35 pm

I can manually select autofill and it will not fill at all! I am having to manually login! What good is this app if it's so broken it will not work anymore!
molitar848
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 1:06 am

Next

Return to Workarounds For Problematic Logins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests